Raydar (www.goraydar.com) - Website Privacy Policy

LAST UPDATED: 1st day of August, 2016

Raydar Corporation Private Limited (UEN 201421133R) (“Raydar”) takes your privacy very seriously. We ask that you read this privacy policy (the “Policy”) carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when Raydar collects personal information about you and how Raydar will use your personal data.


This Policy applies to information we collect on www.goraydar.com and its sub-domains about:

i) visitors to our website (the “Site”); and

ii) people who register their emails with us.


Your use of the Site constitutes your consent to our use of your personal information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

  1. INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM ALL VISITORS TO OUR WEBSITE

    We will obtain personal data about you when you visit us. When you visit us, we may monitor the use of this Site through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor the number of times you visit our Site or which pages you go to. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. Please see further the section on “Our Use of Cookies” below.

  2. INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM USERS WHO REGISTER THEIR EMAILS WITH US

    When you register your emails with us, we may use information collected for the following purposes:

    (a)   to send you weekly newsletters, and contact you about products and services we think may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send, or by contacting us.

    (b)   to personalise our website or its contents for you.

    (c)   to keep our website secure and prevent fraud.

    (d)   to verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our website, including monitoring private messages sent through our website’s shortlist folder function.

    If you agree to us providing you with the information set out in paragraph (a) above, you can always opt out at a later date. If you would rather not receive such information, please inform us via email to hello@goraydar.com. By submitting your email you consent to the use of that email as set out in this policy.

  3. OUR USE OF COOKIES

    Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. The information is used to track visitor use of the Site and to compile statistical reports on Site activity. For further information about cookies visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our Site features may not function if you remove cookies from your browser.

  4. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

    We are committed to maintaining the security of personal information. We have put in place appropriate security procedures and technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal information such as firewalls.

    However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, can be 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its security.

  5. ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND UPDATING AND CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION

    Subject to the exceptions referred to in section 21(2) of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”), you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to hello@goraydar.com or send a letter to Keith Teo, Pasir Ris Drive 1 Block 536 Unit 07-290 Singapore 510536. We may levy a small charge for this service.

    We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to Raydar changes, for example if you change your email address, name or payment details, or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to hello@goraydar.com or by sending a letter to Keith Teo at Pasir Ris Drive 1, Block 536, Unit 07-290, Singapore 510536. You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information that is inaccurate.

  6. NON-DISCLOSURE

    We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to third parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, as long as these parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours and others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

  7. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

    Our website contains hyperlinks, and details of, other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read the privacy policies of those websites.

  8. SALE OF BUSINESS

    If Raydar’s business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

  9. PERIOD OF RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    We review the personal data we hold on a regular basis to determine if the data is still needed for the purposes it was collected.

  10. TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    If we transfer personal data overseas, we will take appropriate steps to ensure that we will comply with the Personal Data Protection Act in respect of the transferred personal data while such personal data remains in our possession or control; and if the personal data is transferred to a recipient in a country or territory outside Singapore, that the recipient is bound by legally enforceable obligations to provide to the personal data transferred a standard of protection that is comparable to that under the Personal Data Protection Act.

  11. DISCLOSURE FOR LEGAL PURPOSES

    We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights; to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on us; or in connection with an actual or proposed corporate transaction or insolvency proceeding involving all or part of the business or asset to which the information pertains.

  12. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

    We keep our privacy policy under regular review. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, and place notices on other pages of the Site, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. This privacy policy was last updated on the date stated at the start of this Privacy Policy.

  13. HOW TO CONTACT US

    We welcome your views about our Site and our privacy policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an email to hello@goraydar.com